How a private investigator helps prevent or reduce alimony
[…] How a private investigator helps prevent or reduce alimony

North Carolina alimony laws contain nuances that can drastically affect your financial well-being if you divorce your spouse. This article explains alimony in North Carolina, reasons you may modify alimony in North Carolina, and how to get alimony reduced in North Carolina. As always, we recommend you speak with an attorney for legal advice. This post is for informational purposes.


What is alimony in North Carolina?

North Carolina law (§ 50-16.1A) defines alimony as “an order for payment for the support and maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, periodically or in a lump sum, for a specified or for an indefinite term, ordered in an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or in an action for alimony without divorce.” The supporting spouse must pay alimony to the dependent spouse. Some people refer to alimony as spousal support.

What is a supporting spouse?